For more information:
Call: 0845 676 9303
Fax: +44 (0)161 868 1301
Email: info@recltd.co.uk

Cookie and Data Protection Policy

REC’s data protection policy sets out our commitment to protecting personal data and how we implement that commitment with regards to the collection and use of personal data.

We are committed to:

  • Ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • Meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • Appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • Ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • Ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • Ensuring all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • Providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly
  • Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation

Data Protection Principles

  • Ensuring that we comply with the eight data protection principles, as listed below
  • Meeting our legal obligations as laid down by the Data Protection Act 1998
  • Ensuring that data is collected and used fairly and lawfully
  • Processing personal data only in order to meet our operational needs or fulfill legal requirements
  • Taking steps to ensure that personal data is up to date and accurate
  • Appropriate retention periods for personal data
  • Ensuring that data subjects’ rights can be appropriately exercised
  • Providing adequate security measures to protect personal data
  • Ensuring that a nominated officer is responsible for data protection compliance and provides a point of contact for all data protection issues
  • Ensuring all staff are made aware of good practice in data protection
  • Providing adequate training for all staff responsible for personal data
  • Ensuring that everyone handling personal data knows where to find further guidance
  • Ensuring that queries about data protection, internal and external to the organisation, are dealt with effectively and promptly
  • Regularly reviewing data protection procedures and guidelines within the organisation

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies enable users to navigate around websites and (where appropriate) enable us to tailor the content to fit the needs of visitors who have accessed the Site and help us improve the user experience. We will not use cookies to collect information personally identifiable to you.

There are two types of cookie:

Session Cookies: These cookie files are erased when you close your browser. This cookie stores your browsing information and will be active until you leave a site and close your browser.

Persistent Cookies: These files stay in one of a browser’s subfolders until they are deleted manually or your browser deletes them based on the duration period contained within the persistent cookie’s file. You can set your browser to automatically remove these cookies when you log off.

For more information about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or follow these simple steps:

1. Click Tools & select Internet Options
2. Click the Privacy tab and select Advanced
3. Click Override automatic cookie handling
4. Specify how you wish to handle cookies from first-party Websites and third-party Websites

What Cookies are used?

Google Analytics – We like to anonymously keep track of user behaviours to help us keep our site content relevant and up to date. It is also useful to identify trends of how people navigate through our site.

If you don’t want Analytics cookies to be used when visiting our site, you can remove them by following this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout